No wifi with new tv?

Family vacation? Colonoscopy? A camping trip to the Urals...show us!
Post Reply
Scott Cress
Posts: 245
Joined: April 12th, 2011, 6:34 am
Location: Los Cumberlos

No wifi with new tv?

Post by Scott Cress » October 22nd, 2014, 9:48 pm

Any techies out there?

Just plugged in new "smart" tv with wireless genie set up from Directv. New TV won't connect to wifi (picture is fine) and wifi connection sucks on everything else. Narrowed it down that it happens when new TV is on. Even if genie router is off.

Any ideas? :wall:

User avatar
Troy Roberson
Posts: 319
Joined: March 31st, 2011, 12:45 am
Location: Apex, NC
Contact:

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Troy Roberson » October 22nd, 2014, 10:08 pm

Dylan Xiong might be able to help....?
Image

User avatar
Mike Ward
Posts: 5323
Joined: March 30th, 2011, 8:04 am
Location: Mebane, NC / Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Contact:

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Mike Ward » October 22nd, 2014, 10:14 pm

Some dumb questions - but to make sure I understand your setup. I also have the DirecTV Genie setup

First - Did you unplug your computer from the wall and reboot it :dlgnt: :geyes: Kidding.......

I am assuming what you have is your home WiFi Router - where your DSL or Cable Modem or whatever connects with an ethernet cable and that delivers WiFi to other devices in the house. It is possible that your WiFi router also has the DSL or Cable modem built in and you have just one box. Then you have the main Genie DVR box - connected to your WiFi (and of course connected to the satellite splitter), and each of the little boxes with other TVs - connected via coax to the satellite splitters.

Then - are you saying you further have a "Smart" TV with built-in WiFi so that you can watch YouTube or Netflix, etc from the internet connected TV - and that when the TV is on with the WiFI enabled that the TV will not connect to your WiFi network and other devices in your home (PC, phones, whatever) has their WiFi performance go to crap? If so, it sounds like it very likely has to do with settings on the TV's WiFi / Network settings. Need to know what specifically is not connecting from the TV's perspective - is the TV's WiFi not connecting to the WiFi network - or is it connecting to the WiFi - but not then to the Internet.

If it is not connecting to the WiFi at all, then it could be the TV's wifi support is either not compatible (unlikely) with your home wifi router, or not setup right. It may be that your home router is an older one and only supports .11b or something - and the TV is trying to use .11n or .11ac - these should typically sync themselves but maybe something is set to not allow it to auto-negotiate. If all the devices in the home are going to crap when the TV's WiFi is enabled, then it sounds like a WiFi settings issue.

If it is connecting to WiFi, but not to the Internet - then it sounds like an IP address configuration issue - most likely the TV would be using DHCP to get an IP address from your router - but maybe it was hard-set to a specific IP address - or worse, set to one that is conflicting with another address already on your network - this could either be because your TV is set to a specific IP address and your router is issuing an address to other devices via DHCP and it conflicts - or the TV is getting one via DHCP but you have something else set to a specific address (less likely). In either case, generally this should just affect the two devices that have a conflict of the same address - not other devices.


Vague I know, but hard to know without being able to see specifically what's going on - hopefully the above gives you a little to go on.....
Image
mwardncsu

Scott Cress
Posts: 245
Joined: April 12th, 2011, 6:34 am
Location: Los Cumberlos

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Scott Cress » October 23rd, 2014, 7:36 am

Mike Ward wrote:Some dumb questions - but to make sure I understand your setup. I also have the DirecTV Genie setup

First - Did you unplug your computer from the wall and reboot it :dlgnt: :geyes: Kidding.......

I am assuming what you have is your home WiFi Router - where your DSL or Cable Modem or whatever connects with an ethernet cable and that delivers WiFi to other devices in the house. It is possible that your WiFi router also has the DSL or Cable modem built in and you have just one box. Then you have the main Genie DVR box - connected to your WiFi (and of course connected to the satellite splitter), and each of the little boxes with other TVs - connected via coax to the satellite splitters.

Then - are you saying you further have a "Smart" TV with built-in WiFi so that you can watch YouTube or Netflix, etc from the internet connected TV - and that when the TV is on with the WiFI enabled that the TV will not connect to your WiFi network and other devices in your home (PC, phones, whatever) has their WiFi performance go to crap? If so, it sounds like it very likely has to do with settings on the TV's WiFi / Network settings. Need to know what specifically is not connecting from the TV's perspective - is the TV's WiFi not connecting to the WiFi network - or is it connecting to the WiFi - but not then to the Internet.

If it is not connecting to the WiFi at all, then it could be the TV's wifi support is either not compatible (unlikely) with your home wifi router, or not setup right. It may be that your home router is an older one and only supports .11b or something - and the TV is trying to use .11n or .11ac - these should typically sync themselves but maybe something is set to not allow it to auto-negotiate. If all the devices in the home are going to crap when the TV's WiFi is enabled, then it sounds like a WiFi settings issue.

If it is connecting to WiFi, but not to the Internet - then it sounds like an IP address configuration issue - most likely the TV would be using DHCP to get an IP address from your router - but maybe it was hard-set to a specific IP address - or worse, set to one that is conflicting with another address already on your network - this could either be because your TV is set to a specific IP address and your router is issuing an address to other devices via DHCP and it conflicts - or the TV is getting one via DHCP but you have something else set to a specific address (less likely). In either case, generally this should just affect the two devices that have a conflict of the same address - not other devices.


Vague I know, but hard to know without being able to see specifically what's going on - hopefully the above gives you a little to go on.....
Thanks Mike - this is over my head; might have to pay the geek squad to figure it out. At first I thought the wireless genie router was jacking with my home connection and rendering our other devices useless. But I unplugged the genie router and if the TV is turned on (no pic obviously) the problem still exists - turn the TV off and everything goes back to normal? The TV is reading 3/5 bars and recognizes the Belkin wifi router. Most of the time it says it is connected to wifi but can't connect to the internet. I went to the "TightVNC service configuration" on my cpu and changed the session sharing option to "always treat connections as shared, add new clients and keep old connections." I also checked the "make log available to all users box" but that didn't fix my problem.

The TV is set on "auto" as far as the settings go. I'm over my head.

User avatar
Mike Ward
Posts: 5323
Joined: March 30th, 2011, 8:04 am
Location: Mebane, NC / Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Contact:

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Mike Ward » October 23rd, 2014, 8:44 am

In my DirecTV Genie setup I don't have a separate WiFi router - I have my existing DSL/WiFi Router combo box, and then the main Genie DVR box - which is connected to the internet via my existing WiFi and also to the satellite splitter cable - then of course the little remote boxes connected via cable.

Sounds like something on the TV is not setup right if the WiFi is connecting but not connecting to the Internet itself.....
Image
mwardncsu

User avatar
will hackney
Posts: 1235
Joined: June 23rd, 2012, 10:52 pm
Location: Hickory, NC

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by will hackney » October 23rd, 2014, 12:23 pm

nerds.............Nerds............NErds............NERDS!!!!!!!

User avatar
Mike Ward
Posts: 5323
Joined: March 30th, 2011, 8:04 am
Location: Mebane, NC / Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Contact:

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Mike Ward » October 23rd, 2014, 12:42 pm

I did wonder why he posted the question on a striper fishing forum and not a directv or wifi router or the like forum :D But we striper brothers do what we can to help :)
Image
mwardncsu

User avatar
Dylan Xiong
Posts: 357
Joined: January 19th, 2014, 10:13 pm
Location: Lake Lanier

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Dylan Xiong » October 23rd, 2014, 8:28 pm

I work for Dish Network but I've never seen a direct tv router before. Must be something new. Cause I thought they had built in wifi with their receiver. Like Mike said, if you are trying to connect your tv to the internet to take advantage of the built in feature within your new tv, then just troubleshoot the connection from the tv to your wifi router. If it says that your tv is connected to your home wifi but not the Internet, then you may have to login to your router and check the settings. I don't think the Direct Tv system has anything to do with your tv not being able to connect unless both devices have the same ip address which would cause an issue. But most router would usually take care of that for you. It maybe better getting someone from the geek squad to help.

User avatar
Mike Ward
Posts: 5323
Joined: March 30th, 2011, 8:04 am
Location: Mebane, NC / Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Contact:

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Mike Ward » October 24th, 2014, 10:29 am

I can guarantee you this - if you went to a DirecTV or consumer electronics-centric discussion forum and asked them about striper fishing you're not get near the same level of helpful info :lol: SoupLife Baby!
Image
mwardncsu

Scott Cress
Posts: 245
Joined: April 12th, 2011, 6:34 am
Location: Los Cumberlos

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Scott Cress » December 6th, 2014, 10:14 am

Turns out I just needed an extender. Since soupers know everything all topics are fair game (if posted in the right forum) :burp:

I swear Mike lives in a holiday inn express... :bounce:

User avatar
Roland Zamorano
Posts: 739
Joined: February 1st, 2013, 12:00 pm

Re: No wifi with new tv?

Post by Roland Zamorano » January 26th, 2015, 7:02 pm

will hackney wrote:nerds.............Nerds............NErds............NERDS!!!!!!!
LOL!

Post Reply

Return to “Miscellaneous”